In the aftermath of 9/11 terror attacks in the United States, statutory definitions of terrorism have been adopted in the United States, although some definitions did exist prior to the attack as well. Consequently, there are multiple definitions of terrorism. The principle definition is contained in the United States Code, Title 22, Section 2656 f (d). This defines terrorism as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against non-combatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents” (Walker, 2011, p. 43). The Code of Federal Regulations (28 C.F.R. Section 085) also provides a legal definition of terrorism as “unlawful use of force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, civilian population, or any segment thereof in furtherance of political or social objectives.”
Media reporting
Research demonstrates that in the period after the 9/11 terror attacks, media reporting on terrorism has been focussed on the incidents of Islamic terrorism and this has led to negative perceptions of Muslims in the media (Alsultany, 2012; Saeed, 2007).